Power Siting Cases

The siting cases listed below are for projects in which Standard Applications (BGN, BTX, or BSB) or Amendment Applications (BGA or BTA) were submitted to the Ohio Power Siting Board (OPSB) within the last 10 years. All siting cases, including those submitted as Letter of Notification (BLN) and Construction Notice (BNR) applications and subject to the OPSB's accelerated application process, may be found using the industry and code navigation located on the right side of this page. Cases may also be searched by case number using the Search feature on this site or on the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio's Docketing Information System. Upon request, the OPSB staff will provide a paper copy of the Staff Report of Investigation filed in any case free of charge.

Pending Cases

18-0594-EL-BTA: ATSI Amendment to East Springfield-Tangy 138kV to Broadview Substation Project, Clark County
18-0488-EL-BGN: Seneca Wind Farm, Seneca County
18-0279-EL-BTX: AEP Glencoe-Speidel 138 kV Transmission Line Rebuild Project, Belmont County
18-0091-EL-BGN: Timber Road IV Wind Farm, Paulding County
18-0033-EL-BTX: AEP Seaman-Sardinia (Sardinia Area Improvements) 138 kV Transmission Line Project, Brown County
18-0031-EL-BTX: AEP Pine Ridge Switch-Heppner (Coal Township) 138 kV Transmission Line Project, Jackson County
18-0030-EL-BTX: AEP Vigo-Pine Ridge Switch (Jackson Township) 138 kV Transmission Line Project, Jackson and Ross counties
17-2516-EL-BGA and 17-2517-EL-BGA: Buckeye I Wind Farm and Buckeye II Wind Farm, Champaign County
17-2295-EL-BGN: Republic Wind Farm, Seneca and Sandusky counties
17-2085-EL-BTX: AEP Buckley Road-Fremont Center Project (aka Fostoria-Fremont Transmission Line Rebuild Project), Seneca and Sandusky counties
17-2084-EL-BTX: Harrison Power 138 kV Transmission Line, Harrison County
17-1908-EL-BTX: AEP Rouse-Bell Ridge 138 kV Transmission Line Project, Monroe and Washington counties
17-1907-EL-BTX: AEP Bell Ridge-Devola 138 kV Transmission Line Project, Washington County
17-0774-EL-BGN: Vinton Solar Energy Facility, Vinton County
17-0638-EL-BTX: AEP Ginger Switch-Vigo (Liberty) 138 kV Transmission Line Project, Ross County
17-0637-EL-BTX: AEP Ross-Ginger Switch (Springfield) 138 kV Transmission Line Project, Ross County
16-1871-EL-BGN: Icebreaker Wind Facility, Lake Erie
16-0253-GA-BTX: Duke Central Corridor Extension Gas Pipeline, Hamilton County
14-0469-EL-BTX: DP&L West Milton-Eldean 138 kV Transmission Line, Miami County

Approved Cases

18-0677-EL-BGA: Hardin Wind Farm, Hardin County
18-0090-EL-BGA: Guernsey Power Station Amendment, Guernsey County
17-2512-EL-BGA: Oregon Energy Center, Lucas County
17-2108-EL-BGA: Scioto Ridge Wind Farm, Hardin and Logan counties
17-1485-EL-BGA: Clean Energy Future-Lordstown Amendment 3, Trumbull County
17-1189-EL-BGN: Harrison Power Plant, Harrison County
17-1152-EL-BGN: Hillcrest Solar Farm, Brown County
17-1148-EL-BGA: Black Fork Wind Farm, Crawford and Richland counties
17-1099-EL-BGA: Northwest Ohio Wind Farm, Paulding County
17-0925-EL-BGA: Carroll County Energy Generation Facility Amendment 3, Carroll County
17-0902-EL-BTA: ATSI Hayes-West Fremont 138 kV Transmission Line Amendment 4, Clark County
17-0773-EL-BGN: Hardin Solar Energy Facility, Hardin County
17-0759-EL-BGA: Scioto Ridge Wind Farm, Hardin and Logan counties
17-0530-EL-BGN: Oregon Energy Center, Lucas County
16-2444-EL-BGN: Trumbull Energy Center, Trumbull County
16-2443-EL-BGN: Guernsey Power Station, Guernsey County
16-2404-EL-BGA: Hardin Wind Farm Amendment 4, Hardin County
16-1982-EL-BTX: ATSI East Springfield-Tangy 138 kV Loop to Broadview Substation, Clark County
16-1858-EL-BTX: AEP Herlan-Blue Racer 138 kV Transmission Line Project, Monroe County
16-1717-EL-BGA: Scioto Ridge Wind Farm Amendment 3, Hardin and Logan counties
16-1687-EL-BGA: Northwest Ohio Wind Farm Amendment 2, Paulding County
16-1593, 16-1594, and 16-1595-EL-BTA: Hayes-West Fremont Transmission Line Amendments 1-3, Sandusky and Erie counties
16-1557-EL-BTX: AEP West Bellaire-Glencoe 138 kV Transmission Line Rebuild Project, Belmont County
16-0841-EL-BGA: Carroll County Energy Generation Facility Amendment 2, Carroll County
16-0725-EL-BGA: Scioto Ridge Wind Farm Amendment 2, Hardin and Logan counties
16-0702-EL-BTX: AEP Macksburg-Devola 138 kV Transmission Line Rebuild Project, Washington County
16-0701-EL-BTX: AEP Lamping-Rouse 138 kV Transmission Line, Monroe County
16-0535-EL-BTX: AEP Yager-Desert Road 138 kV Transmission Line Rebuild Project, Harrison County
16-0534-EL-BTX: AEP Dennison-Yager 138 kV Transmission Line Rebuild Project, Tuscarawas and Harrison counties
16-0494-EL-BGA: Clean Energy Future-Lordstown Amendment 2, Trumbull County
16-0469-EL-BGA: Hardin Wind Farm Amendment 3, Hardin County
16-0438-EL-BTX: AEP Barnesville-Summerfield 138 kV Rebuild Project - Belmont, Guernsey, and Noble counties
16-0437-EL-BTX: AEP Speidel-Barnesville 138 kV Rebuild Project, Belmont County
16-0131-EL-BGA: Clean Energy Future-Lordstown Amendment, Trumbull County
15-1921-EL-BGA: Greenwich Windpark Amendment, Huron County
15-1717-EL-BTX: South Field Energy 345 kV Transmission Line, Columbiana County
15-1716-EL-BGN: South Field Energy Electric Generation Facility, Columbiana County
15-0329-EL-BTX: AEP South Caldwell-Macksburg 138 kV Transmission Line Project, Noble and Washington counties
14-2322-EL-BGN: Clean Energy Future-Lordstown, Trumbull County
14-2085-EL-BGA: Carroll County Energy Generation Facility Amendment 1, Carroll County
14-1591-EL-BGA: Black Fork Wind Farm Amendment, Richland & Crawford counties
14-1557-EL-BGA: Scioto Ridge Wind Farm Amendment, Hardin & Logan counties
13-1768-EL-BTX: Scioto Ridge Wind Farm Transmission Line, Hardin County
13-1767-EL-BSB: Scioto Ridge Wind Farm Substation, Hardin County
13-1177-EL-BGN: Scioto Ridge Wind Farm, Hardin and Logan Counties
13-0990-EL-BGN: Greenwich Windpark, Huron County
13-0360-EL-BGA: Buckeye I Wind Farm, Champaign County
13-0197-EL-BGN: Northwest Ohio Wind Farm, Paulding County
12-1669-EL-BGA: Rolling Hills Generating Station CC Conversion Project, Vinton County
12-1636-EL-BTX: Hayes-West Fremont Transmission Line Project, Sandusky County
12-0160-EL-BGN: Buckeye II Wind Farm, Champaign County
11-3446-EL-BGA: Hardin Wind Farm Phase 1a, Hardin County
11-1314-EL-BTX: Trent-Vassell 138kV T-line Project, Delaware County
10-2865-EL-BGN: Black Fork Wind Farm Project, Crawford & Richland Counties
09-0479-EL-BGN: Hardin Wind Farm, Hardin County
08-0666-EL-BGN: Buckeye I Wind Farm, Champaign County
07-0703-EL-BGN: FDS Co-Generation Facility, Lucas County

Operational Cases

16-1422 and 16-1423-EL-BGA: Hog Creek Wind Farm I Amendment 3 and Hog Creek Wind Farm II Amendment 2, Hardin County
16-0518-EL-BGA: Oregon Clean Energy Center Fourth Amendment, Lucas County
16-0076-EL-BGA: Middletown Energy Center Second Amendment, Butler County 
16-0062-EL-BGA: Middletown Energy Center Amendment, Butler County 
15-2038-EL-BTA: Biers Run-Hopetown-Delano Transmission 2nd Amendment
15-2030 & 15-2031-EL-BGA: Timber Road I & III Amendments, Paulding County
15-1737-EL-BTX: Timber Road III Transmission Line, Paulding County
15-1682-EL-BTA: Biers Run - Hopetown - Delano Transmission Amendment
15-1291-EL-BTA: Biers Run-Circleville 138 kV Transmission Line Amendment
15-0853-EL-BGA: Oregon Clean Energy Center Third Amendment, Lucas County
15-0297-EL-BGA: Oregon Clean Energy Center Second Amendment, Lucas County
14-2162-EL-BSB: Lake Avenue Substation, Lorain County
14-1396-EL-BGA: Oregon Clean Energy Center Amendment
14-1280-EL-BSB: Gable 138 kV Substation, Jefferson County
14-1117-EL-BTA: Amendment to Condition 21 of the Geauga County 138kV Transmission Supply Line Project
14-0811-EL-BTA: East Springfield-London-Tangy 138 kV Transmission Line, Third Amendment
14-0595-EL-BTA: E. Springfield-London-Tangy 138 kV Line, Second Amendment
14-0534-EL-BGN: Middletown Energy Center, Butler County
13-2112-EL-BTA: E. Springfield - London - Tangy 138 kV Line Amendment
13-1752-EL-BGN: Carroll County Energy Generation Facility, Carroll County
13-1651-GA-BTX: Vectren Energy Z-167 Pipeline, Montgomery County
13-0733-EL-BSB: Ebersole Substation Project, Hancock County
13-0522-EL-BSB: Melmore Substation, Seneca County
13-0430-EL-BTX: AEP Biers Run to Circleville 138 kV Line, Ross and Pickaway
13-0429-EL-BTX: AEP Biers Run-Hopetown-Delano Transmission Line Project
12-2959-EL-BGN: Oregon Clean Energy Center, Lucas County
12-1727-EL-BSB: Glenwillow Transmission Switching Substation Project
12-1361-EL-BSB: Biers Run Substation Project, Ross County
12-0864-EL-BSB: Knox Transmission Substation Project, Columbiana County
11-5856-EL-BTX: Black River T-Line Project, Lorain County
11-5855-EL-BSB: Black River Substation Project, Lorain County
11-5543-EL-BGA: Hog Creek Wind Farm II Amendment 1, Hardin County
11-5542-EL-BGA: Hog Creek Wind Farm I Amendment 2, Hardin County
11-4885-EL-BSB: London Substation Project, Madison County
11-4884-EL-BTX: East Springfield-London-Tangy 138 kV Transmission Line, Central Ohio area
11-4711-EL-BSB: Hayes Substation Project, Erie County
11-4505-EL-BTX: Elk 138 kV Transmission Line, Vinton & Jackson Counties
11-4248-EL-BTX: Beaver to Brownhelm Junction 345 kV, Lorain County
11-4152-EL-BSB: Fulton Substation Project, Fulton County
11-3644-EL-BGA: Blue Creek Wind Farm, Van Wert & Paulding Counties
11-3534-GA-BTX: Ackerman Road Natural Gas Pipeline, Franklin County
11-2754-EL-BSB: Clinic Hospital Substation Project, Cuyahoga County
11-1995-EL-BGA: Blue Creek Wind Farm, Van Wert & Paulding Counties
11-1313-EL-BSB: Vassell Substation Project, Delaware County
11-1220-EL-BTA: Geauga County 138 kV Transmission Line Supply Project
11-0757-EL-BGA: Hog Creek Wind Farm I Amendment 1, Hardin County
10-3128-EL-BGA: Timber Road II Wind Farm, Paulding County
10-2440-EL-BTX: Meldahl Hydroelectric 138 kV Transmission Line, Clermont County
10-2439-EL-BSB: Meldahl Hydroelectric Transmission Substation, Clermont County
10-0654-EL-BGN: Hog Creek Wind Farm II, Hog Creek Wind Farm, LLC, Hardin County
10-0369-EL-BGN: Timber Road II and III Wind Farm, Paulding County
09-1066-EL-BGN: Blue Creek Wind Farm, Paulding and Van Wert Counties
09-0980-EL-BGN: Timber Road I Wind Farm, Paulding County
09-0750-EL-BSB: Toledo Refinery 138-69 kV Substation Project, Lucas County
09-0277-EL-BGN: Hog Creek Wind Farm I, Hardin County
08-0289-GA-BTX: Franklin 20-Inch Natural Gas Pipeline Project, Wayne and Summit Counties
08-0170-EL-BTX: Roberts-OSU 138 kV Transmission Project, Franklin County